Poster titles

 

1.           Network-based Prediction of Human Tissue-specific Metabolism

Tomer Shlomi, Moran N. Cabili, Markus J. Herrgård, Bernhard Ø. Palsson and Eytan Ruppin

2.           Competition between the splicing machinery and the Microprocessor complex over microRNA processing

Assaf Levy, Melamed Z., Lev-Maor G. and Gil Ast

3.           Identification of biologically and clinically relevant functional modules through integration of network and expression data

Igor Ulitsky, Richard M. Karp and Ron Shamir

4.           Analysis of chromosomal alterations in cancer

Michal Ozery-Flato, Lior Mechlovich and Ron Shamir

5.           SPIKE - Signaling Pathways Integrated Knowledge Engine

Rani Elkon, Rita Vesterman, Nira Amit, Igor Ulitsky, Gilad Mass, Idan Zohar, Dorit Sagir, Jackie Assa, Arnon Paz, Yossi Shiloh and Ron Shamir

6.           A novel evolutionary model of rate-shifts reveals specificity determinants in HIV-1 subtypes

Osnat Penn, Adi Stern, Nimrod Rubinstein and Tal Pupko

7.           Horizontal Gene Transfer by"0"s  & "1"s

Ofir Cohen, Adi Stern, Nimrod Rubinstein, Uri Gophana and Tal Pupko

8.           Selection constraints on selfish homing endonucleases facilitate their use in gene therapy

Eyal Privman, Adi Barzel, David Burstein, Michael Peeri, Tal Pupko, Martin Kupiec, and Uri Gophna

9.           Towards realistic codon models: among site variability and dependency of synonymous and non-synonymous rates

Adi Doron-Faigenboim, Itay Mayrose, Eran Bacharach and Tal Pupko

10.      The contribution of lateral gene transfer and convergent evolution to the emergence of eukaryotic like genes in Legionella pneumophila

Mor Lurie-Weinberger and Uri Gophna

11.      A model-structure of HsNha2, possibly a novel exchanger of Li+/Na+, suggests titratable residues that may be involved in ion transport

Maya Schushan, Minghui Xiang, Rajini Rao and Nir Ben-Tal

12.      ConSurf-DB Project
Ofir Goldenberg, Elana Erez, Guy Nimrod, Maya Schushan and Nir Ben-Tal


13.      PathRover - Rapid Sampling and Optimization of Molecular Motions 

Angela Enosh, Barak Raveh, Nir Ben-Tal, Ora Schueler-Furman and Dan Halperin

14.      Novel peptides shed light on evolution of Olfactory Receptors

Assaf Gottlieb, Tsviya Olender, Doron Lancet and David Horn

15.      A computational platform for molecular docking

Efrat Mashiach, Schneidman-Duhovny D, Andrusier N, Inbar Y, Ruth Nussinov and Haim J. Wolfson

16.      Pharmacophore Detection by Multiple Flexible Alignment of Drug-Like

Molecules

Dina Schneidman-Duhovny, Oranit Dror, Yuval Inbar, Ruth Nussinov and Haim Wolfson

17.      DARTS: A classified database of RNA 3D Structures

Mira Abraham, Oranit Dror, Ruth Nussinov and Haim Wolfson

18.      Prediction of Interacting Single-Stranded RNA Bases by Protein-Binding Patterns

Alexandra Shulman-Peleg, Maxim Shatsky, Ruth Nussinov and Haim J. Wolfson (presented by Aviyah Peri)